Javascript required
Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

How to Fill in Drawing on Google Drawing

Google Drawings

http://bit.ly/1QH9Z5J

Uses for Google Drawings

​

  • Differentiated learning: videos, text, images, etc.
  • Flowcharts
  • Venn diagrams
  • Mind mapping
  • Brainstorming in both text and images
  • Standardized formatting for group assignments
  • Signage for your classroom
  • Reflecting on images, photos, artwork
  • Marketing or graphic design assignments
  • Use as interactive whiteboard
  • Enliven your websites, rubrics, worksheets, etc.
  • Import maps/images and mark-up using drawing tools
  • Import an image and add word/thought bubbles
  • Virtual manipulatives

​

​

​

​

​

Google Drawings

In my own words:

"Better than PowerPoint, but less scary than PhotoShop or Illustrator."

Google Drawings

  • Where is the Google Drawings app?
  • How do I use it?
  • How do I save & share

a Google Drawing?

  • How does it relate

to my other

Google apps?

Quick links to topics in this presentation

  • Open a new Google drawing
  • Resize Google drawing
  • Toolbar overview
  • Adding and manipulating shapes
  • Adding and manipulating images
  • Creating links
  • Google drawings templates
  • Saving and sharing
  • Web clipboard
  • Uses for Google drawings
  • JZ Website example

Where is the Google Drawings App?

From your GMail window:

1. Click on Apps (nine boxes)

2. Click on 'More' at the bottom

3. Click on 'Even More' at the bottom

4. Drawings is located under Home & Office

(Ctr+F and search 'Drawings')

Where is the Google Drawings App?

Or, alternatively, from your Google Drive:

  • Click the 'New' button

​

  • In the dropdown menu, go to 'More' at the bottom

​

  • Choose Google Drawings

Please open a new Google drawing.

When you have a new Google Drawing open:

​

Rename it

Share it:

collaborate, edit,

view, etc.

Resize it :

File, Page Setup, then choose dimensions in inches or pixels

​

or

​

Drag gray triangle on bottom right of page

​

Checkered pattern means that your background is transparent.

Try resizing your Google drawing to be

800 pixels wide x 200 pixels tall.

This is the size of the drawing you should create to customize the header of your Google Classroom page.

Undo and Redo:

undo and/or redo

last edit

​

​

Paint Format:

If you format a shape to have a certain line, color, thickness, etc., by highlighting the shape and clicking the roller icon, you can automatically format other shapes the same way by clicking on them

​

​

Zoom to Fit:

If you're super zoomed in on something, clicking this icon will auto-zoom your drawing to fit the screen.

​

​

Zoom:

Click this icon then click anywhere on your drawing to zoom in

Insert Shape:

Choose shape, click and drag in drawing; then formatting options will appear (change color, outline, transparency.

​

​

Insert Text Box: Click this icon then click and drag anywhere on your drawing to insert a text box; standard formatting options will be shown.

Insert Image: Choose from your computer, your Drive, from a webpage, from camera on your computer, etc.

​

​

​

​

Insert Comment:

Comment in real-time if you're collaborating on a drawing

or make reminders/notes

for yourself

Insert Line: Click this icon, click and drag in drawing; formatting options will appear.

Fill color Line Color Line Weight Line Style

Try adding a shape to your Google drawing.

Insert Shape:

Choose shape, click and drag in drawing; then formatting options will appear (change color, outline, transparency.

​

​

Manipulating Shapes in Google Drawings

​

Cut: The object will be removed from the drawing, stored on your clipboard to be pasted elsewhere.

​

Copy: The object will be remain on your drawing, but a second copy will be placed on your clipboard to be pasted elsewhere.

​

Paste: This will drop the object already on your clipboard.

​

Edit text: You can

type text directly

into the shape.

​

When you 'right-click' on a shape:

Order: Determines order of the layering of objects; move objects forward or backwards to overlap.

​

Rotate: Rotate 90 degrees, flip horizontally or vertically; text also will rotate.

​

Center on Page: Moves shape to be centered either vertically or horizontally on drawing.

​

Comment: You can comment on the drawing. To comment directly to a viewer, type a + then their gmail name.

​

​

Try adding an image to your Google drawing.

Insert Image: Choose from your computer, your Drive, from a webpage, from camera on your computer, etc.

​

​

​

​

Manipulating Images in Google Drawings

​

When you 'right-click' on a image, a menu will drop down :

(these options are also accessible along the toolbar at the top of the drawing)

Crop Image: This will show moveable black dashes along the edges and corners of the image to crop it.

​

Image Options:

Recolor (make image monochromatic)

Transparency (opacity of the image) Brightness/Contrast

Reset (undo all edits)

Other tips:

Holding 'Shift' while resizing an image will maintain size ratio

​

Holding 'Shift' when rotating (using small blue circle at the top of the image) will snap to 15 degree increments

​

Holding 'Option' (on a Mac) then clicking and dragging an image will duplicate it, leaving original image where it is

Manipulating Images in Google Drawings

​

Mask an image to a shape: Small arrow beside Crop icon; this will allow you to change the shape of the image. The yellow dot provides an additional editable dimension of your shape.

Tools + Research: Select 'Images' as your preferred search results; this will allow you to search for images and easily drag and drop them (with links to image web location) into your drawing

Creating Links in Drawings

​

An advantage of Google Drawings is that you can make any object, text, or image into a link.

​

The link can be to a specific web page or another Google Doc.

​

To create a link, either right click the shape/text/image and select 'Link...' or highlight the shape/text/image and then click on the Link icon on the toolbar or use the ' Insert' drop down menu and choose 'Link'

Google Drawings Templates

​

A template is a Google drawing that is pre-made at some level. Templates can be elaborate or simple. You can shop the web for existing templates to get you started, or you can save a Google drawing as a template to either use again or offer to others with HPS.

​

​

​

Search for subject specific templates

Choose where you want to search:

public , within the HPS domain,

or your own templates

Narrow results

to a specific type

Example Google Drawings Template

​

This template came with instructions for you and/or your students about which fields should be edited, etc.

​

​

From the template gallery, after you click "Use this Template," you will see a new drawing open with the title "Copy of <Template Name>" Rename it by clicking on the filename.

Saving a Google Drawing as a Template

​

To save a drawing as a Template:

​

  • Save your drawing to your own Google Drive.

​

  • Make a Copy and rename it to include the word Template

​

  • In the template gallery (https://drive.google.com/templates) click 'Submit a Template' on the far right side.

​

  • Choose the file from your Google Docs, fill in the description, and click Submit Template.

Other ways to save and share your

Google Drawings

​

A few options:

​

  • Save your drawing in your personal Google Drive (changes are automatically saved in Drive, but you should check into which folder your drawing is being saved.

​

  • Save your drawing as a template in the HPS gallery (previous slide).
  • Share your drawing by clicking the blue icon that says Share with a lock icon next to it . You can share with individual people, groups, with anyone who has the link, or with the public. You can also designate who can edit, view, etc.

​

​

4. Download your Google Drawing to your

computer in a variety of file formats by

dropping down the 'File' menu and hovering over 'Download As' and choosing the file type you'd like to use.

​

​

5. Save your drawing to your Web

clipboard to insert into another Google Doc. See next slide.

​

Web Clipboard to insert your

Google Drawing elsewhere

  • In your Drawing, choose the Edit drop-down, then hover over Web clipboard, then select "Copy entire Drawing to Web Clipboard"

2. Open another Google Doc, choose the Edit drop-down

menu, then hover over Web cipboard, then select the

image/shape/drawing you want to paste.

3. Once you have inserted your Drawing into

the document, you can resize and reposition it.

4. If you double-click the Google Drawing that you

inserted, it will open a small version of your drawing that you can edit, without having to switch tabs back to you original drawing.

My Use of Google Drawings

​

This is a Google Drawing stored in my Google Drive

Images found on the web

Changed transparency to contrast with text

Added text box and hyperlinked to a specific page on my classroom website

Inserted the Drawing into the Artwork Slideshows page on my website.

​

​

​

​

By clicking on the Grade 6, 7, or 8 text, you will be brought to a sub-page with a slideshow of artwork.

How to Fill in Drawing on Google Drawing

Source: https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1Li-g4XdOtzDruRgPqDThXaFy1yVPhSSlGK1W2GK_5wU/htmlpresent